`TRAINING RECORD`           

                          

                                                       `J.B. Cummings with his 12 Melbourne Cup trophys'

The 66 Group 1 races held each racing season are the pinnacle of thoroughbred racing in Australia.  From the premier race for two-year-olds, the Golden Slipper, to the elite sprint races, the Newmarket and the Lightning, to the three-year-old Classics, the Derby’s and Oaks, to the premier staying race the Melbourne Cup; a Group 1 race win is the aim of all trainers.   

The Group 1, 2, 3 and Listed status system only commenced in Australia in the mid 1970’s and therefore, in calculating the number of Group 1 winners trained by Bart Cummings, we have counted races which were considered to be Group 1 status at the time the race was won.    

`Six times Group 1 winner Leilani`  

 

Bart currently holds the record for the most number of Group 1 wins in a training season.  At the close of the 1974 -1975 racing season, Bart Cummings had trained the winners of 20 Group 1 races with ten different horses, such as Leilani, Cap d’Antibes, Think Big, Leica Show and Lord Dudley winning in five different states.   The races won include the Australian, Brisbane, Caulfield and Melbourne Cups, the Goodwood, Newmarket and Toorak Handicaps, WATC & QLD Derby’s, the VRC Oaks and the Flight and Mackinnon Stakes.  The variety of races won reflect the extensive training skills of the trainer.

 

   Bart is leading the current Group 1 trainers list with 265 Group 1 winners. 

         Trainer:                                 Group One Winners (as of 10/10/12)

         Bart Cummings                        265
         Lee Freedman                          124
         Gai Waterhouse                       100
         John Hawkes                            98
         David Hayes                             78
* Refer to Group 1 History for a complete list of Group 1 wins from 1958 - to today
  
Bart’s training career highlights include:

12 Melbourne Cups

1965,  1966,  1967,  1974,  1975,  1977,  1979,  1990,  1991,  1996,  1999, 2008

Viewed - 2008 

32 Derbys

(10 SAJC,  8 WATC,  6 VRC,  5 AJC,  4 QTC,  1 TRC)

1958 - 2010

`Roman Emperor` - 2009 AJC Derby

24 Oaks

(9 VRC,  7 AJC,  6 SAJC,  1 QTC,  1 WATC)

1964 - 2009

`Faint Perfume` - VRC Oaks winner 2009

7 Caulfield Cups

1966, 1969, 1974, 1977, 1980, 1991, 2009

 

`Viewed` - 2009

5 Cox Plates

1973, 1996, 1997, 2009,2010

So You Think - 2009  

       4 Golden Slippers

1966, 1973, 1976, 1979

`Tontonan` - 5 times Group 1 winner, including 1973 Golden Slipper

5 Doncaster Handicaps

1974, 1977, 1978, 1986, 1998

`Catalan Opening` - 1998

13 Australian Cups

1968, 1973, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1985, 1992, 1996, 1998, 2008

`Sirmione` - 2008

11 Mackinnon Stakes

1959,  1970,  1974,  1976,  1980,  1981,  1984,  1991,  1999,  2007,2010

`Bounty Hawk` - 1984

8 Newmarket Handicaps

1972, 1973, 1975, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1990, 1991
 
'Maybe Mahal' - 1978

5 Caulfield Guineas

1966, 1974, 1996, 2005, 2006

 
'God's Own' - 2005
 
5 Thousand Guineas

1963, 1989, 1991, 1996, 2001

16 Sires Produce Stakes

(AJC x 2, QTC x 1, SAJC x 8, VRC x 5) 

1966-1993

7 Lightning Stakes

1967, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1986, 1991

6 Flight Stakes

1974, 1976, 1977, 1994, 1996,2012

4 Champion Stakes

1974, 1981, 1987, 1989

4 Stradbroke Handicaps

1988, 1989, 1993, 1997

16 St Legers

(SAJC x 8, AJC x 1, VRC x 7)

1965-2005

                                                         1 Crown Guineas

2010

1 Storm Queen Stakes

2010

So far, Bart has trained 9 Champion Racehorses of the Year.  The Australian Racehorse of the Year awards only commenced in 1968/69 and we can safely assume that Bart would have many more awards considering the achievements of Light Fingers, Galilee and Storm Queen during the early 1960’s.


1972/73 - Dayana

(VRC, SAJC, WATC, WATC Australian Derby’s, WATC Perth Cup)

1973/74 - Taj Rossi

(MVRC Cox Plate, VRC Derby, VRC George Adams)

1974/75 - Leilani

(AJC Oaks, VATC Toorak Hcp, Caulfield Cup, CF Orr, VRC Mackinnon, Australian Cup)

1975/76 - Lord Dudley

(VATC Blue Diamond, VRC Sires Produce, Australian Cup, MVRC Manikato
Stakes, William Reid stakes)

1977/78 - Maybe Mahal

(VRC Craven Stakes, George Adams Hcp, Lightening Stakes, Newmarket
Hcp, BTC Doomben 10,000, AJC Doncaster)

1980/81 - Hyperno

(VRC Melbourne Cup, Australian Cup, VATC Caulfield Stakes, STC Rawson Stakes

1987/88 - Beau Zam

(AJC Spring Champion, STC Rawson Stakes-twice, STC Tancred Stakes, AJC Derby)

1991/92 - Let’s Elope

(VATC Caulfield Cup, CF Orr Stakes VRC Mackinnon Stakes, Melbourne Cup,
Australian Cup)

1996/97 - Saintly

(VRC Australian Cup, Melbourne Cup, MVRC Cox Plate, VATC CF Orr Stakes)

  

Bart Cummings Melbourne Cup runners :

 

 

1958

1959

Asian Court 10th

Trellios 5th

 

 

1961

Sometime 6th

 

 

1965

LIGHT FINGERS 1st

Ziema 2nd

The Dip 18th

1966

GALILEE 1st

Light Fingers 2nd

 

1967

RED HANDED 1st

Fulmen 9th 

Ziema 12th

1968

Lowland 4th

Arctic Coast 6th

Swift General 23rd

1969

Swift General 5th

General Command 13th 

The Sharper 20th

1970

Tavel 4th

Voleur 6th

Moomba Fox 19th

1971

Pilgarlic 10th

Tavel 10th

 

1973

Dayana 12th

 

 

1974

THINK BIG 1st

Leilani 2nd

 

1975

THINK BIG 1st

Holiday Waggon 2nd

Leica Lover 20th

1976

Gold And Black 2nd

 

 

1977

GOLD& BLACK 1st

Ming Dynasty 8th 

Vacuum 20th 

1978

Panamint 10th 

Vive Velours 11th

Belmura Lad 13th, Stormy Rex 20th 

1979

HYPERNO 1st

Safe Harbour 21st 

 

1980

La Zap 6th

Hyperno 7th 

Ming Dynasty 17th

1981

Hyperno 6th 

Belmura Lad 7th 

No Peer 8th

1982

My Sir Avon 4th

 

 

1983

Mr Jazz 3rd

No Peer 4th

 

1984

Bounty Hawk 15th 

 

 

1986

Empire Rose 5th 

 

 

1987

Rosedale 3rd

 

 

1988

Round The World 5th 

 

 

1990

KINGSTON RULE 1st

La Tristia 9th 

 

1991

LET'S ELOPE 1st

Shiva's Revenge 2nd

Weekend Delight 22nd

1992

London Bridge 9th

 

 

1993

Great Vintage 4th 

Frontier Boy 5th,

Tennesse Jack 6th, Our Tristalight 24th 

1994

Gossips 14th 

 

 

1996

SAINTLY 1st

My Kiwi Gold 21st

 

1997

Alfa 19th 

Grandmaster 11th

 

1998

Perpetual Check 9th 

 

 

1999

ROGAN JOSH 1st

Zazabelle 3rd

Rebbor 23rd

2002

Miss Meliss 10th 

 

 

2003

Frightening 11th 

 

 

2004

Strasbourg 10th 

 

 

2005

Kamsky 16th 

Strasbourg 18th 

 

2007

Sirmione 12th

 

 

2008     VIEWED 1st                  Moatize 6th  
2009     Viewed 7th                      Allez Wonder 16th         Roman Emperor 21st
2010     So You Think 3rd            Precedence 8th 
2011     Precedence 11th              Illo 19th           
2012     Precedence 9th               Sanagas 18th
 
updated: 7th November 2012

Summary: 87 Runners, 12 Winners, 10 Placegetters

14% strike rate win

11% strike rate place

25% strike rate win/place

5 quinellas